2026 GMC Canyon: Danvers Buyers Guide

2026 GMC Canyon midsize pickup at GMC Danvers in Danvers, MA

Quick Answer: The 2026 GMC Canyon at a Glance

The 2026 Canyon runs four trims — Elevation from $38,900 MSRP, AT4 from $45,500, Denali from $53,300, and AT4X from $57,300 — plus a $2,095 destination charge that rose $400 over last year. Every trim shares the same engine, GMC's 2.7L turbocharged TurboMax four-cylinder making 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. Elevation is the only trim with a drivetrain choice (RWD standard, 4WD available); AT4, AT4X, and Denali all come 4WD only. Max tow reaches 7,700 lbs on Elevation, AT4, and Denali, dropping to 6,000 lbs on the off-road-geared AT4X. Notably, AT4X actually prices above Denali — GMC's usual luxury flagship — which trips up buyers expecting price to climb in order with trim name. GMC Danvers, on High Street off Route 128's Exit 42, carries new Canyon inventory alongside its certified used stock.

One truck, one engine, four very different personalities

Unlike the full-size Sierra 1500's four-engine spread, every 2026 Canyon — Elevation through AT4X — runs the same 2.7L turbocharged TurboMax four-cylinder: 310 horsepower, 430 lb-ft of torque, an 8-speed automatic, no diesel, no V8 option. What changes trim to trim is everything wrapped around that engine. Elevation is the street-focused entry point, AT4 and AT4X build outward into serious off-road hardware, and Denali swings the other direction into wood trim and Bose audio. Same drivetrain underneath; four different jobs on top.

GMC Danvers sits at 80 High Street, a couple minutes off Route 128 at Exit 42 on the way into downtown Danvers, part of The Village Automotive Group, the Boston-area dealer family that's been in business since 1963. It's also an exclusive GMC Business Elite dealer, which matters for buyers considering a Canyon for a small business or trade crew rather than a driveway.

The trim-versus-price ladder doesn't line up the way you'd guess

Here's the trap worth knowing before you shop: Denali, GMC's usual luxury-flagship name, starts at $53,300 — genuinely below AT4X's $57,300. It's the same pattern the Sierra 1500 line runs on this generation of GMC trucks, and it means "AT4X" isn't just a badge step above Denali; it's a bigger check. AT4, the more street-friendly off-road trim, sits in between at $45,500. If a Canyon shopping trip is being planned strictly by trim name, GMC Danvers' own build tool is worth checking before assuming the order.

Pick your 2026 Canyon

Canyon Elevation

from $38,900 MSRP

The street trim — RWD standard, 4WD available, the only Canyon with a drivetrain choice.

Read the Elevation guide →

Canyon AT4

from $45,500 MSRP

Factory 2" lift, locking rear differential, and a two-speed transfer case — standard, not optional.

Read the AT4 guide →

Canyon Denali

from $53,300 MSRP

Wood-trim interior, standard Bose audio, and diamond-cut wheels — and it prices below AT4X.

Read the Denali guide →

Canyon AT4X

from $57,300 MSRP

Front and rear locking differentials, Multimatic DSSV dampers, and an available factory AEV upfit.

Read the AT4X guide →

What buyers say about the store

GMC Danvers carries a 4.7-star average across more than 570 Google reviews, and the Canyon shows up in them constantly — buyers naming the exact person who helped them, not just the store. One recent lease customer: "Leasing my new 2026 GMC Canyon was an awesome experience from start to finish, and a huge part of that was thanks to Eric. He made the entire process smooth, stress-free, and actually enjoyable... His knowledge, patience, and professionalism really stood out." Another buyer, on a Canyon Elevation lease: "I just leased a 2026 GMC Canyon Elevation and couldn't be happier. The salesman Manny was friendly and made the process extremely pleasant and the GM Jeff was super accommodating."

The pattern holds across years, not just this model year. One buyer on a father-son purchase: "Our son is still in disbelief that this is his GMC Canyon... This wouldn't have come to fruition without the coordination and efforts of the staff at GMC Danvers!" Another, ordering through a rough production stretch: "Waited a long time for my canyon... so far I love [it], the dealership employees were all very helpful. Every thing went off with out a hitch thanks to Jeff and Eddie and everyone else."

Owning one on the North Shore

The Canyon service & repair guide covers the maintenance rhythm, the tire-dependent fuel economy and towing numbers, Massachusetts' annual inspection, and what North Shore winters do to a mid-size truck. Money questions — the state's flat sales tax, this year's higher destination charge, and lease-versus-buy — are in the pricing & leasing guide.

Frequently asked questions

Is the 2026 GMC Canyon a redesign?

No — this is a running-change year on the current generation. The most consequential change is the destination charge, up $400 from $1,695 to $2,095, plus a $500 increase to the Elevation trim's starting MSRP over last year.

What's the difference between the 2026 Canyon and the Chevrolet Colorado?

Both share GM's mid-size truck platform and the same TurboMax turbo-four engine, but trim structure, standard equipment, and styling differ by brand — the Canyon's AT4/AT4X off-road trims and Denali's luxury-focused interior are GMC-specific positioning. Compare configured builds directly on each brand's site before assuming they're identical trucks with different badges.

Does the Canyon come with a diesel or V8 option?

No — every 2026 Canyon trim, Elevation through AT4X, runs the same 2.7L turbocharged TurboMax four-cylinder (310 hp, 430 lb-ft). There's no diesel or V8 available on this generation, unlike the larger Sierra 1500.

How much does a 2026 GMC Canyon cost?

MSRPs run $38,900 to $57,300 by trim, before the $2,095 destination charge, Massachusetts' 6.25% sales tax, registration, and the annual excise. Current GMC and dealer offers live on the specials page, and the pricing guide itemizes the rest.

Where can I test drive one in Danvers?

At GMC Danvers on High Street, off Route 128 Exit 42. Trade-in appraisals and financing can start online before you come in.

Four trims, one lot to compare them on

The trim guides below go deep on standard versus available equipment, but the fastest way to settle an AT4-versus-Denali debate is still sitting in both. GMC Danvers keeps new Canyon inventory alongside its used and CarBravo certified stock, so a side-by-side comparison is a short walk, not a second trip across town.

MSRP figures exclude the $2,095 destination charge plus taxes, title, registration, and dealer-installed options; the dealer sets the actual selling price. Fuel-economy and towing figures are GMC/EPA estimates that vary by trim, drivetrain, and tire package; consult your Owner's Manual or GMC Danvers for vehicle-specific ratings. Equipment, packages, and availability can shift with production timing; confirm current specs and pricing with GMC Danvers. Customer quotes are excerpts from public Google reviews of GMC Danvers.

All 2026 GMC Canyon guides